Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Apache Contracts Two Atwood Rigs for Australia Operations
Fossil Energy

September 1, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Apache Contracts Two Atwood Rigs for Australia Operations

Atwood Oceanics, Inc., a Houston-based international offshore drilling contractor , announced today that one of its subsidiaries has been awarded two contracts by Apache Energy Ltd for work in Australia for the Atwood Eagle and the Atwood Falcon with durations of 18 months and 30 months, respectivel

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Atwood Oceanics, Inc., a Houston-based international offshore drilling contractor , announced today that one of its subsidiaries has been awarded two contracts by Apache Energy Ltd for work in Australia for the Atwood Eagle and the Atwood Falcon with durations of 18 months and 30 months, respectively. With these contracts, Atwood’s total revenue backlog increases from approximately $990 million to $1,550 million.

The Atwood Eagle is expected to commence its contract in July 2012 in direct continuation of its prior contract. The Atwood Falcon will undergo approximately 90 days of planned maintenance and contract preparation work prior to transiting to Australia to commence operations expected in May 2012. The firm contractual commitments for the Atwood Eagle and the Atwood Falcon are expected to extend to January 2014 and November 2014, respectively.

“We are very pleased to be providing deepwater drilling services to Apache with these two longer-term agreements,” commented Rob Saltiel, Atwood President & CEO . “Atwood has been active in Australia for over 35 years, and we look forward to increasing our presence further in this growing and strategic market.”

[mappress] Source:Atwood Oceanics ,September 1, 2011

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1$50 billion South Korean investment pushes stalled Alaska LNG project closer to construction
  2. 2TGS on 3D imaging mission to unlock new insights into Malaysia's offshore discovery
  3. 3Petrobras strikes another oil-bearing zone in Equatorial Margin frontier
  4. 4MidOcean gets hold of $4 billion in major capital raise to fuel global LNG push

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free