Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Guinea: Hyperdynamics Inks Seismic Survey and Processing Deal with CGGVeritas
Fossil Energy

September 21, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Guinea: Hyperdynamics Inks Seismic Survey and Processing Deal with CGGVeritas

Hyperdynamics Corporation today announced the signing of a 3D acquisition and processing contract with CGGVeritas to cover an area of approximately 4,000 square kilometers in its exploration block offshore Guinea. The value of the contract is approximately US $29.0 million gross. The survey is expec

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Hyperdynamics Corporation today announced the signing of a 3D acquisition and processing contract with CGGVeritas to cover an area of approximately 4,000 square kilometers in its exploration block offshore Guinea. The value of the contract is approximately US $29.0 million gross.

The survey is expected to begin in late October 2011, using the survey vessel Oceanic Endeavour. The area of the 3D acquisition is just southwest and adjacent to one of the 3D surveys obtained by HDY in 2010. The major goal of the work is to investigate multiple possible deepwater submarine fans seen on a 2D survey acquired for Hyperdynamics in 2009. The new survey will use the CGGVeritas BroadSeis broadband solution, which will provide a clearer and more detailed image of the subsurface. After acquisition, the data will be processed by CGGVeritas, with completion of that work expected in the second half of 2012.

Ray Leonard, Hyperdynamics CEO , commented, “We’re pleased to have signed this acquisition and processing contract with an industry leader such as CGGVeritas. We consider this next seismic campaign as a critical next phase of our exploration program, which will concentrate on the major new play in the equatorial Atlantic margin. Once the seismic data is interpreted, we expect to be able to identify targets for possible drilling in this trend.”

Hyperdynamics operates the offshore Guinea concession with a 77 percent interest. Aberdeen-based Dana Petroleum has a 23 percent stake.

[mappress] Source:Hyperdynamics ,September 21, 2011; Image: Volstad Maritime AS

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Fugro completes 2026 survey campaign for Ireland’s 900 MW offshore wind project
  2. 2Petronas and Petrovietnam strengthen ties in pursuit of energy security and low-carbon growth
  3. 3'World’s first' commercial ship-to-ship green ammonia bunkering performed in China
  4. 4Jack-up changes hands as Ocean Oilfield enriches its drilling fleet with Noble’s rig

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free