Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›UK: Pelamis Wave Seeks Partner to Increase Production
Offshore Wind

March 21, 2012 · about 14 years ago

UK: Pelamis Wave Seeks Partner to Increase Production

Pelamis Wave Power Ltd. has stated it is looking for “teens of millions of pounds” of investments to increase production, reports Bloomberg. Chief Executive Officer, Per Hornung Pedersen, explained the money necessary for expanding the Pelamis’s factory in Leith Docks, Edinburgh, is the type of inje

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Pelamis Wave Power Ltd. has stated it is looking for “teens of millions of pounds” of investments to increase production, reports Bloomberg.

Chief Executive Officer, Per Hornung Pedersen, explained the money necessary for expanding the Pelamis’s factory in Leith Docks, Edinburgh, is the type of injection that would be required from an industrial partner, adding that Pelamis expects to reach an agreement with such a partner this year.

“We are using offshore wind as the target: That’s what we think we need to be competitive with,” Pedersen said. “Where offshore wind is in 2020, we expect to be competitive with.”

Pedersen also stressed the search for an industrial partner is “progressing well” without providing any additional details. An investment in the “teens” of 13 million to 19 million pounds equals $21 million to $30 million.

Pelamis founder and director, Richard Yemm, said Pelamis is now pursuing efforts to advance the tests with the three utilities in order to deliver three 10-megawatt projects in 3-4 years. This concept would involve about 40 Pelamis devices. That will give the company a chance to hone a technology that’s still “immature,” he stressed.

[mappress]

Offshore WIND staff, March 21, 2012; Image: pelamiswave

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free