Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Fossil Energy›Technip, HQC Set Up Two Joint-Venture Companies
Fossil Energy

September 10, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Technip, HQC Set Up Two Joint-Venture Companies

Technip announces that its operating center in Rome, Italy, has signed an agreement with China Huanqiu Contracting & Engineering Corporation (HQC) to set up two joint-venture companies. Headquartered in Rome and Beijing, China, they will be responsible for procurement activities, respectively on the

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Technip announces that its operating center in Rome, Italy, has signed an agreement with China Huanqiu Contracting & Engineering Corporation (HQC) to set up two joint-venture companies.

Headquartered in Rome and Beijing, China, they will be responsible for procurement activities, respectively on the European and Chinese markets.

These companies will perform procurement activities for worldwide onshore and offshore projects.

By establishing a local presence, and thus eliminating the cultural and language barriers, these new companies will allow an immediate knowledge and access to the local suppliers market, based on Technip and HQC’s experience.

Marco Villa , Senior Vice President of Technip Region B, commented: “Formalizing our cooperation with HQC, with which we have been collaborating for 25 years, will help us expand business development opportunities on the international oil & gas market, especially in China, and deliver added value to our clients.”

Wang Shihong , President of HQC, declared: “With those two new companies, we will take advantage of the existing synergies between HQC and Technip to facilitate and increase commercial access to the European and Chinese markets: we will benefit from Technip’s multi-local network of European suppliers and vice versa.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Fossil EnergyBusiness & FinanceProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials
  2. 2Prima Energy widens Southeast Asian footprint with stake in Jadestone
  3. 3Petronas, TotalEnergies and Mitsui to develop CO2 storage area off Peninsular Malaysia
  4. 4Eni, PTTEP forge JV to consolidate stakes in ADNOC’s giant offshore sour gas asset

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free