Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›USA: GP Strategies to Construct Thirteen LNG Stations for UPS
Clean Fuel

October 9, 2013 · about 13 years ago

USA: GP Strategies to Construct Thirteen LNG Stations for UPS

Global performance improvement solutions provider GP Strategies Corporation announced that its Alternative Fuels business unit has signed a multimillion-dollar contract to design and construct thirteen liquefied natural gas (LNG) fueling stations for UPS® across the US. GP Strategies is the engineer

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Global performance improvement solutions provider GP Strategies Corporation announced that its Alternative Fuels business unit has signed a multimillion-dollar contract to design and construct thirteen liquefied natural gas (LNG) fueling stations for UPS® across the US.

GP Strategies is the engineering, equipment manufacturer, and turnkey general contractor on the projects and will be working with UPS to customize the LNG fueling stations to suit the needs of their regional UPS fleets. Each station includes three or more 18,000-gallon LNG storage vessels and two or more LNG fuel dispensers that enable the stations to accommodate a fleet of more than 100 trucks daily. The design includes expansion capabilities to allow for additional LNG storage vessels and LNG dispensers to meet UPS’s demand for its growing LNG fleet. UPS has over 1,000 natural gas vehicles worldwide in use today.

Michael Mackey, Vice President of GP Strategies’ Alternative Fuels business unit , said, “GP Strategies is excited to be working with UPS in support of their mission to convert their fleet to clean, domestic natural gas.”

LNG fueling has expanded rapidly over the past few years as environmentally conscious companies such as UPS are choosing alternatives over petroleum-based fuels. The abundant supply and domestic availability of natural gas makes it a cost-effective option over other fuels.

The construction of US-based LNG stations strengthens our domestic economy by creating American jobs in the manufacturing, energy and transportation sectors. “It’s rewarding to work on projects that support building America’s alternative fuels infrastructure,” added Mackey.

[mappress] LNG World News Staff, October 9, 2013; Image: GP Strategies

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free