Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›TGS Charters Two Seismic Vessels for Northwest Europe Projects
Subsea

February 11, 2014 · about 12 years ago

TGS Charters Two Seismic Vessels for Northwest Europe Projects

TGS announces that it has signed a Letter of Award with WesternGeco to charter the high capacity 12 streamer vessel M/V Geco Eagle for 3D multi-client projects in Northwest Europe during the 2014 summer season. The charter will begin on or before 01 April 2014 and last for three months with an optio

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

TGS announces that it has signed a Letter of Award with WesternGeco to charter the high capacity 12 streamer vessel M/V Geco Eagle for 3D multi-client projects in Northwest Europe during the 2014 summer season.

The charter will begin on or before 01 April 2014 and last for three months with an option to extend for a further three month period. This charter replaces a six month option for another 3D vessel that will not be utilized.

TGS also announces that it has signed a Letter of Award with SMNG to charter the vessel M/V Akademik Shatskiy for 2D multi-client projects. This six month charter will commence on 01 April 2014.

The details of the individual projects to be completed under these charters will be announced separately.

TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Company (TGS) provides multi-client geoscience data to oil and gas Exploration and Production companies worldwide.

In addition to extensive global geophysical and geological data libraries that include multi-client seismic data, magnetic and gravity data, digital well logs, production data and directional surveys, TGS also offers advanced processing and imaging services, interpretation products, permanent reservoir monitoring and data integration solutions.

Press Release, February 11, 2014; Image: Shipspotting/SMNG

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free