Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Eni Acquires 40 Pct Stake in South Africa’s ER236
Subsea

June 10, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Eni Acquires 40 Pct Stake in South Africa’s ER236

Eni has concluded an agreement with Sasol Petroleum International, the upstream O&G subsidiary of Sasol Limited, to acquire a 40% interest and Operatorship in the Exploration Right permit 236 (ER236) in South Africa. The permit grants the right to explore for hydrocarbons on a wide offshore unexplor

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Eni has concluded an agreement with Sasol Petroleum International, the upstream O&G subsidiary of Sasol Limited, to acquire a 40% interest and Operatorship in the Exploration Right permit 236 (ER236) in South Africa.

The permit grants the right to explore for hydrocarbons on a wide offshore unexplored area of 82,000 sqkm on South Africa’s east coast (Durban and Zululand basins), Kwazulu-Natal province. The permit was granted to Sasol by the South African regulator Petroleum Agency of South Africa (PASA) in late 2013.

The agreement, which is subject to Government approval, reinforces Eni’s position on the East Africa coast, where Eni is already present with exploration activities in Mozambique and in Kenya.

The Farm-in agreement forms part of a wider cooperation between Sasol and Eni in Southern Africa and other areas, mainly focused on maximizing opportunities in the gas value chain.

Press Release, June 10, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaBusiness & FinanceProject & TendersResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Saipem and Egypt’s MDC seal pact to target MENA offshore drilling market
  2. 2FEED job for Barents Sea FPSO topsides goes to Aibel
  3. 3Cook Inlet LNG steps up Alaska energy push with TDI-Brooks survey
  4. 4Nexans, Red Eléctrica to tie Mallorca and Menorca closer with new Balearic power link

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free