Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Boskalis Consortium Bags Singapore Port Expansion Contract
Dredging

July 16, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Boskalis Consortium Bags Singapore Port Expansion Contract

Royal Boskalis Westminster N.V. (Boskalis) has in consortium been awarded work associated with the expansion of the Singapore Tuas Mega Port development. Jurong Town Corporation awarded the reclamation project of Tuas Finger One to the consortium, comprising of Hyundai, Samsung, Penta Ocean, Boskali

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Royal Boskalis Westminster N.V. (Boskalis) has in consortium been awarded work associated with the expansion of the Singapore Tuas Mega Port development.

Jurong Town Corporation awarded the reclamation project of Tuas Finger One to the consortium, comprising of Hyundai, Samsung, Penta Ocean, Boskalis and Van Oord.

The total contract value is SGD 960 million and the combined Boskalis / Van Oord share is approximately EUR 100 million.

It is expected that the majority of the 24.5 million cubic meters of sand required for this project will be supplied by long distance bulk carriers.

In addition to the land reclamation work, the consortium will undertake dredging and construct 3.4 kilometers of quay wall.

Work is set to start within the next couple of weeks and will last until late 2018.

[mappress]

Press Release, July 16, 2014

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free