Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Mission Harbor Gets Financial Injection
Dredging

September 15, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Mission Harbor Gets Financial Injection

Randy Kamp, Parliamentary Secretary to the Honorable Gail Shea, Minister of Fisheries and Oceans, and Member of Parliament for Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge–Mission, announced last week that the Government of Canada is investing in a harbor improvement project at Mission Harbor, British Columbia. “Our Go

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Randy Kamp, Parliamentary Secretary to the Honorable Gail Shea, Minister of Fisheries and Oceans, and Member of Parliament for Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge–Mission, announced last week that the Government of Canada is investing in a harbor improvement project at Mission Harbor, British Columbia.

“ Our Government is pleased to invest in British Columbia harbors. We recognize that harbors support local economies and create jobs. Ensuring they are kept in good operating condition will benefit the people who use them and communities, like Mission, for years to come, ” said Kamp .

Funding for this project is part of the Government of Canada’s investment of approximately $106 million in repair, construction, maintenance and dredging projects at small craft harbors across Canada.

This includes $66 million in regular program funding for the Small Craft Harbors Program in 2014-15 and an additional $40 million over two years, as announced in Economic Action Plan 2014.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1JERA deepens Australian LNG foothold with larger stake in Chevron’s project
  2. 2MoU charts the path for tidal and ocean current energy projects in Chile
  3. 3Seadrill hit with $55 million bill after appeals court upholds rig breach ruling
  4. 4Sunda steps closer to dusting off 1985 gas field as New Zealand bid goes exclusive

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free