Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Little Narragansett Bay Dredging Set for November
Dredging

October 1, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Little Narragansett Bay Dredging Set for November

Maintenance dredging of a portion of Little Narragansett Bay in Westerly, Rhode Island and Stonington, Connecticut will be completed under the terms of a $1.4 contract awarded recently by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New England District. Work will be accomplished by H&L Contracting, LLC, of Ba

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Maintenance dredging of a portion of Little Narragansett Bay in Westerly, Rhode Island and Stonington, Connecticut will be completed under the terms of a $1.4 contract awarded recently by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, New England District.

Work will be accomplished by H&L Contracting, LLC, of Bay Shore, N.Y. Construction is scheduled to start on or about Nov. 1, 2014 and take about 12 weeks to complete. The contract was awarded on Sept. 18, 2014.

The authorized federal project provides for a navigation channel 10 feet deep below mean lower low water (MLLW) and 100 feet wide extending approximately 6,000 linear feet from Sandy Point Island to just west of Pawcatuck Point.

“ Approximately 60,000 cubic yards of sandy material will be dredged from the channel and placed onto Sandy Point Island,” said Project Manager Daniel Stenstream, of the Corps’ New England District, Programs/Project Management Division in Concord, Mass. “ A hydraulic cutterhead dredge will remove the material from the shoaled portions of the Little Narragansett Bay federal channel and pump it onto the island where it will be graded .”

Dredging operations, including placement of material on the island and final grading, are anticipated to take approximately 12 weeks and be completed during the environmental window when dredge work can be performed of Oct. 1 to Jan. 31.

The Corps-managed project will have the supervision of a Corps’ Quality Assurance Representative to assure contract compliance.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1XOCEAN enters strategic alliance in Japan to expand use of USVs
  2. 2Fresh North Sea gas discovery yields up to 10 million barrels of oil equivalent
  3. 3Rockhopper pledges $44 million for oil project’s second Falklands-bound FPSO
  4. 4Valaris rigs find more work in North Sea, Australia, and Suriname

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free