Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Jiangsu Rongsheng Posts Half a Billion USD Loss
Shipbuilding

October 20, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Jiangsu Rongsheng Posts Half a Billion USD Loss

Chinese shipyard group China Rongsheng Heavy Industries said that its majority-owned subsidiary Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries posted a net loss of about RMB3.36bn (USD 548.6m) for the nine months ended 30 September 2014. Rongsheng said the net loss was primarily due to the low prices of shipbui

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Chinese shipyard group China Rongsheng Heavy Industries said that its majority-owned subsidiary Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries posted a net loss of about RMB3.36bn (USD 548.6m) for the nine months ended 30 September 2014.

Rongsheng said the net loss was primarily due to the low prices of shipbuilding orders in depressed market conditions and the diminishing profitability of the conventional shipbuilding business.

“The net loss was also due to the decline of production activities of Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries despite considerable fixed production cost and the adjustment of the contract price of certain shipbuilding contracts. Such loss may lead to adverse effects on the production and operation, financial position and repayment capacity of Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries, ” the company said.

Jiangsu Rongsheng Heavy Industries has been adopting measures to improve operational performance and financial position by negotiating with principal banks in the PRC on the terms and conditions of the extension and renewal of borrowings.

The shipbuilder has also been trying to obtain financial support from a shareholder of its holding company; negotiating for better payment terms and revising up prices of certain existing shipbuilding orders; redesigning operation flow and controlling costs for existing shipbuilding orders; maximizing sales efforts and obtaining the appropriate project-based financing; establishing strategic cooperation with key suppliers with a view to reduce the costs of supplies.

Press Release

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Rig incident: 110 rescued, 5 still missing after Borr Drilling’s jack-up sinks off Gabon coast
  2. 2Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  3. 3DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  4. 4Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free