Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Self-Propelled Hopper Silnaya Launched in Russia
Dredging

December 18, 2017 · about 8 years ago

Self-Propelled Hopper Silnaya Launched in Russia

Onego Shipyard LLC, (Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia) has launched the self-propelled hopper Silnaya with a 600-cbm hold, announced FSUE Rosmorport. According to the new owner, the vessel is intended for dredged material transportation. The Silnaya is the second barge in the series of three vessel

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Onego Shipyard LLC, (Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia) has launched the self-propelled hopper Silnaya with a 600-cbm hold, announced FSUE Rosmorport.

According to the new owner, the vessel is intended for dredged material transportation.

The Silnaya is the second barge in the series of three vessels of Project HB 600 ordered by Rosmorport from Onego Shipyard.

Following the launching, the barge will now undergo outfitting and adjustment of equipment.

Rosmorport anticipates that the delivery of the vessel will take place in June 2018.

Key characteristics: Class notation – КМ Iсе1 R3-RSN AUT3 Hopper, LOA – 56.1m, BOA – 11.2m, depth – 4m, freeboard draft – 2.92m, hold capacity – 600cbm, full displacement – 1,540t, speed – about 8.2 knots, crew – 3, endurance – 5 days.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free