Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Hastings Coastal Protection Scheme Moves Forward
Dredging

January 9, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Hastings Coastal Protection Scheme Moves Forward

Mackley is making good progress with a scheme designed to maintain the structural integrity of the harbor arm in the historic town of Hastings on the Sussex coast, the company said in their latest release. Under the scheme, which is being carried out on behalf of Hastings Borough Council, 6-9 tonne

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Mackley is making good progress with a scheme designed to maintain the structural integrity of the harbor arm in the historic town of Hastings on the Sussex coast, the company said in their latest release.

Under the scheme, which is being carried out on behalf of Hastings Borough Council, 6-9 tonne rock armor with crest level +5.5m OD will be placed at a slope 1 in 1.5 against both west and east sides of the harbor arm structure, and on top of the middle part of the structure where there are gaps.

The existing ‘stabit’ breakwaters and broken concrete surrounding the structure will be restacked to form the core, together with 0.5 -1.0 tonne rocks to the base of the armor layers.

Work on the inner section of the harbor arm has already been taking place. This has involved re-facing the structure with 300mm thick concrete – a total of 340m³ of concrete. This element of the works is now complete, said Mackley in the update.

Shaun Cooper, Mackley Project Manager for the scheme , said: “ The harbor arm structure has two very important functions. First to retain Hastings’ main amenity beach to the west, which also serves as part of the town’s sea defense system offering protection to the highway and building infrastructure, including the proposed new development at Pelham Place.”

Following a break for the winter weather, Mackley will return in the spring to complete the project with the placing of the rock.

[mappress mapid=”24751″]

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1$6 billion deepwater oil project crosses 50% mark as Angolan partners track subsea gear’s buildout progress
  2. 2Over 500 piles lay the foundation for Poland’s floating LNG terminal (Gallery)
  3. 3Australian gas project enters home stretch as developments in Mexico and US Gulf make new inroads
  4. 4SSE taps Seaway7 for Scotland-bound inter-array cables, foundations

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free