Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Report: Yard Blast Kills One, Injures Nine in Russia
Shipbuilding

April 12, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Report: Yard Blast Kills One, Injures Nine in Russia

One worker lost his life, while nine more were injured in a tank blast which occurred at Russian Almaz shipbuilding yard.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

One worker lost his life, while nine more were injured in a tank blast which occurred at Russian Almaz shipbuilding yard on April 11, Sputnik news reported citing a statement from local authorities.

Based on the report, the explosion occurred inside a research ship, which was undergoing repairs at the St. Petersburg-based yard.

The injured workers sustained burns and were suffering from carbon monoxide poisoning, local media reports said.

The cause of the explosion is yet to be clarified.

At this stage, it is unclear what is the extent of the damage on the ship in question.

WMN is yet to receive more details on the matter from the relevant authorities.

World Maritime News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free