Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Shipbuilding›Cargill Books Construction of Baby-Cape Quartet
Shipbuilding

June 28, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Cargill Books Construction of Baby-Cape Quartet

Cargill modernizes its fleet with baby-cape quartet to meed demand from the freight segment.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Geneva-based freight trader Cargill has signed a deal with CSSC Leasing, a division of China State Shipbuilding Corporation (CSSC), to time-charter four new baby-cape vessels.

The ships, typically ranging between 100,000 and 120,000 deadweight tons, will be built by CSSC’s Huangpu Wenchong Shipbuilding and delivered throughout 2020. The agreement includes an option for two more vessels.

Once delivered, the ships will primarily engage in shipping coal and grains.

“Cargill continues to modernize its fleet to provide long-term competitiveness and environmental performance. These vessels will be among the most efficient in the market. Every aspect of the design, build and management ensures they will perform at the highest level,” Jan Dieleman, president of Cargill’s ocean transportation business, said.

“Demand for baby-cape vessels grew significantly over the past few years. Cargill is expanding its presence in this segment to meet the needs of our customers,” Jeremy Bryan, Cargill’s global physical trading lead, explained.

Ship management company Wah Kwong Group will oversee the technical management and crewing of the vessels.

Cargill provides bulk shipping services and charters over 650 dry bulk and tanker vessels per annum.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

ShipbuildingBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1JERA deepens Australian LNG foothold with larger stake in Chevron’s project
  2. 2MoU charts the path for tidal and ocean current energy projects in Chile
  3. 3Seadrill hit with $55 million bill after appeals court upholds rig breach ruling
  4. 4Sunda steps closer to dusting off 1985 gas field as New Zealand bid goes exclusive

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free