Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Ørsted Completes Deepwater Wind Takeover
Offshore Wind

November 8, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Ørsted Completes Deepwater Wind Takeover

The U.S. competition authorities have approved Ørsted’s acquisition of a 100% equity interest in Deepwater Wind, taking the takeover to completion.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The U.S. competition authorities have approved Ørsted’s acquisition of a 100% equity interest in Deepwater Wind, taking the takeover to completion.

In October , Denmark-headquartered Ørsted, the world’s leading offshore wind developer, entered into an agreement with the D.E. Shaw Group to acquire a 100% equity interest in Rhode Island-based Deepwater Wind at a purchase price of USD 510 million.

The two companies’ offshore wind assets and organisations will be merged into a U.S. offshore wind platform with the most comprehensive geographic coverage and the largest pipeline of development capacity, according to a press release issued in October.

Deepwater Wind’s portfolio has a total potential capacity of approx. 3.3GW, including the Block Island Wind Farm, the U.S. first operational offshore wind farm.

Ørsted’s current U.S. offshore wind portfolio has a total capacity of approx. 5.5GW.

In an announcement on the completion of the acquisition, Ørsted noted that this does not change its previous financial guidance for the financial year of 2018, or the announced expected investment level for 2018.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindAuthorities & GovernmentBusiness & Finance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free