Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Feedstock deliveries to U.S. LNG terminals ramping up
Clean Fuel

November 23, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Feedstock deliveries to U.S. LNG terminals ramping up

Natural gas feedstock deliveries to U.S. LNG liquefaction facilities have continued to rise week on week as commissioning activities on several projects continue.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Natural gas feedstock deliveries to U.S. LNG liquefaction facilities have continued to rise week on week as commissioning activities on several projects continue.

The United States Energy Information Administration, citing IHS Markit OPIS PointLogic Energy, shows the combined natural gas feedstock deliveries to all liquefaction facilities averaged 4.3 billion cubic feet, compared to 4 Bcf/day in the previous week.

Houston-based Cheniere Energy is continuing commissioning activities of the Sabine Pass liquefaction train 5 that started producing LNG in late October, and Corpus Christi train 1, that began production last week .

In addition, Sempra Energy’s Cameron LNG liquefaction facility is currently commissioning its first train and is expected to come online as the third export facility following Sabine Pass in Louisiana and Dominion’s Cove Point LNG plant in Maryland.

The Corpus Christi facility is expected to be commissioned soon, with LNG World News reporting earlier that the 170,000-cbm FSRU Golar Tundra, which is being used as an LNG carrier in the spot market, arrived at the Corpus Christi plant’s jetty.

Unlike in its previous reports, EIA has not revealed the number of cargoes that were loaded at the two facilities currently producing end exporting the chilled fuel.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free