Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Ocean Network Express considering LNG as fuel
Clean Fuel

December 6, 2018 · about 7 years ago

Ocean Network Express considering LNG as fuel

Singapore-headquartered Ocean Network Express (ONE) is considering the use of liquefied natural gas (LNG) as fuel in order to comply with IMO regulations, coming into force on January 1, 2020.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Singapore-headquartered Ocean Network Express (ONE) is considering the use of liquefied natural gas (LNG) as fuel in order to comply with IMO regulations, coming into force on January 1, 2020.

The transport company noted the revised IMO regulations will limit sulphur content in fuel oil to less than 0.5 percent, compared to the current limit of 3.5 percent.

After conducting studies, ONE noted that adopting low-sulphur compliant hybrid oil (0.5 percent sulphur content) is the most realistic, short-term solution, available in order to be compliant with the revised regulations.

The company added it is ‘carefully considering’ other solutions such as exhaust gas cleaning systems and using LNG as fuel which may be adopted in the future.

As the first step in its attempt to prepare for the new regulations, ONE plans to implement a revised bunker surcharge mechanism with effect January 1, 2019, which is considered to be more appropriate to the revised cost scenario.

Under the new mechanism, fuel price will be calculated based on past three months average bunker price in key bunkering ports.

ONE expects to start bunkering hybrid oil from the fourth quarter of 2019.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free