Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Polarcus in 4D Shoot in Far East
Subsea

December 24, 2018 · about 7 years ago

Polarcus in 4D Shoot in Far East

Polarcus has entered into a memorandum of agreement with Sovcomflot GEO (SCF GEO) to provide 4D marine seismic acquisition services in the Far East for a major E&P company. The program requires two Polarcus ICE-1A class vessels and will start in Q2 2019. The project will run for approximately 3 mont

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Polarcus has entered into a memorandum of agreement with Sovcomflot GEO (SCF GEO) to provide 4D marine seismic acquisition services in the Far East for a major E&P company.

The program requires two Polarcus ICE-1A class vessels and will start in Q2 2019.

The project will run for approximately 3 months, a total of 6 vessel months.

Contractual arrangements and associated third party approvals are expected to be finalized before end January, 2019.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaOperations & MaintenanceProject & Tenders

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Over 500 piles lay the foundation for Poland’s floating LNG terminal (Gallery)
  2. 2Australian gas project enters home stretch as developments in Mexico and US Gulf make new inroads
  3. 3SSE taps Seaway7 for Scotland-bound inter-array cables, foundations
  4. 4Infill drilling ops underway offshore Oman with November start-up in sight

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free