Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›CGG Wraps Up Seismic Survey for FAR in Australia
Subsea

January 24, 2019 · about 7 years ago

CGG Wraps Up Seismic Survey for FAR in Australia

CGG has completed seismic acquisition across WA-458-P permit in Australia for FAR Limited. Late last quarter FAR concluded stakeholder engagements with CGG to join in the Davros Extension multi-client 3D survey. The acquisition started in mid-December using the MV Geo Coral and finalized in mid-Janu

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

CGG has completed seismic acquisition across WA-458-P permit in Australia for FAR Limited.

Late last quarter FAR concluded stakeholder engagements with CGG to join in the Davros Extension multi-client 3D survey.

The acquisition started in mid-December using the MV Geo Coral and finalized in mid-January.

FAR anticipates receiving the final processed data in H2 2019.

This new data will be used for detailed mapping of the prospects which have been identified, leading to selection of potential candidates for drilling in WA-458-P.

FAR intends to farm down its high interest in WA-458-P after completing its evaluation of the permit using this new seismic data, the company noted.

FAR managing director, Cath Norman , said, “It is great to finally complete the seismic over the WA-458-P permit. Offshore Western Australia has seen a resurgence of activity following the Dorado discovery and FAR looks forward to completing this work on the block, aimed at identifying a drillable prospect, and then bringing in a partner for the drilling.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1$50 billion South Korean investment pushes stalled Alaska LNG project closer to construction
  2. 2TGS on 3D imaging mission to unlock new insights into Malaysia's offshore discovery
  3. 3Petrobras strikes another oil-bearing zone in Equatorial Margin frontier
  4. 4MidOcean gets hold of $4 billion in major capital raise to fuel global LNG push

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free