Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Offshore Wind›Norvento Begins Testing New Offshore Wind Turbine Prototype
Offshore Wind

March 19, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Norvento Begins Testing New Offshore Wind Turbine Prototype

Spanish energy engineering company Norvento has begun conducting validation tests of a new offshore wind turbine prototype. According to Norvento, the prototype represents a more efficient and smaller generator that allows the reduction in the weight and size of offshore wind turbines. The prototype

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Spanish energy engineering company Norvento has begun conducting validation tests of a new offshore wind turbine prototype.

According to Norvento, the prototype represents a more efficient and smaller generator that allows the reduction in the weight and size of offshore wind turbines.

The prototype is being tested in the technology premises at Norvento Enerxía Innovation Centre (CIne) in Lugo.

Magnomatics is in charge of the design and manufacture of the turbine, Seaplace has developed a floating platform and Norvento contributes with its expertise in the use and design of electrical generators and wind turbines.

The Spain-based company will also test the technical requirements and the real performance in its testbench in the technology premises.

The project is part of the Compact Holistic Efficient Floating Turbine (CHEF) project, which aims to reduce the cost of the energy produced by offshore wind turbines, improving their efficiency and reducing costs.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Offshore WindResearch & DevelopmentTechnology

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Petronas, TotalEnergies and Mitsui to develop CO2 storage area off Peninsular Malaysia
  2. 2Eni, PTTEP forge JV to consolidate stakes in ADNOC’s giant offshore sour gas asset
  3. 3Malaysian survey services firm enters collaboration in Indonesia and Timor-Leste
  4. 4Cheniere to fuel QatarEnergy with US Gulf Coast LNG through 2054

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free