Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›HR Wallingford Tests New Offshore Wind Foundation
Subsea

May 15, 2019 · about 7 years ago

HR Wallingford Tests New Offshore Wind Foundation

HR Wallingford has started physical model testing of a new offshore wind foundation known as the Gravity Tripod. The company is working with Offshore Design Engineering (ODE), DNV-GL, Cambridge University and the Offshore Renewable Energy (ORE) Catapult to test and certify the new offshore wind foun

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

HR Wallingford has started physical model testing of a new offshore wind foundation known as the Gravity Tripod.

The company is working with Offshore Design Engineering (ODE), DNV-GL, Cambridge University and the Offshore Renewable Energy (ORE) Catapult to test and certify the new offshore wind foundation concept designed by Offshore Wind Logistics and Construction (OWLC).

Funded by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), a wide-ranging team of renewables experts are taking the Gravity Tripod foundation though a series of stages, with certification from DNV, in preparation for demonstration of the design with an prototype structure.

Design work and optimization is undertaken by ODE, with testing of the physical components conducted by ORE Catapult.

Cambridge University conducts geotechnical sediment modelling, looking at the interaction between the structure and seabed.

HR Wallingford conducts extensive physical model testing to investigate the loads applied to the structure during installation, those caused by exposure to large waves once the foundation is in place, and to determine the amount of erosion (scour) that may develop around the base of the structure if left unprotected.

Dr David Todd , business development manager for Research at HR Wallingford, said: “We are looking forward to working with OWLC on this exciting new foundation concept. The foundation will be subjected to rigorous physical testing in the Fast Flow Facility, a unique wave-current-sediment flume designed for the offshore wind market, making it the ideal location for installation, survival and scour testing of offshore wind foundations.”

Matt Bleasdale , director of OWLC, said: “The Gravity Tripod is a unique structure combining the best aspects of other foundation concepts into one low cost solution. It requires no piling, is low drag, low scour, and installed with minimal seabed intervention. The structure is able to accommodate turbines from 3 to 16 MWs, and, having been designed for low bearing pressures, is capable of accommodating a wider range of seabed types, with less seabed preparation, than other gravity base designs.

“The UK is leading the world in the development of offshore wind technology. HR Wallingford is a world-leading organisation in physical modelling, scour evaluation and scour protection design, and forms part of a team of world class expertise helping us deliver this project, which we believe will create real cost savings within the industry.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaEquipmentResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Over 500 piles lay the foundation for Poland’s floating LNG terminal (Gallery)
  2. 2Australian gas project enters home stretch as developments in Mexico and US Gulf make new inroads
  3. 3SSE taps Seaway7 for Scotland-bound inter-array cables, foundations
  4. 4Infill drilling ops underway offshore Oman with November start-up in sight

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free