Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Subsea›Spectrum Gets NOPSEMA Nod for Otway Basin Seismic
Subsea

June 19, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Spectrum Gets NOPSEMA Nod for Otway Basin Seismic

Spectrum has received formal approval from NOPSEMA for its Environment Plan that allows the acquisition of multi-client wide tow 3D seismic, gravity, and magnetic surveys over an industry prioritized area of the deepwater Otway Basin in South-East Australia. This 3D data coverage has been designed t

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Spectrum has received formal approval from NOPSEMA for its Environment Plan that allows the acquisition of multi-client wide tow 3D seismic, gravity, and magnetic surveys over an industry prioritized area of the deepwater Otway Basin in South-East Australia.

This 3D data coverage has been designed to target further gas and potentially oil plays in this underexplored deep water region prior to future government licensing rounds.

With infrastructure and production already established nearby the Otway Basin deepwater area has recently received increased industry focus.

Phase 1 of this new 3D acquisition totaling 6,500km2 is scheduled to start by October 01, 2019, with early data results available during Q1 2020.

Ian T Edwards , Spectrum’s executive vice president for NW Europe and APAC, said: “Receiving this EP Approval from NOPSEMA is an enormous achievement for Spectrum and has been enabled by close consultation with Stakeholders and NOPSEMA over many months of detailed hard work. Spectrum hopes that this new wide tow multi-client 3D survey, designed to minimize vessel acquisition duration in the area, will be the building-block for industry to undertake an initial detailed technical review of the underlying, underexplored acreage. We believe that urgently needed additional hydrocarbon reserves could potentially exist which would greatly assist the authorities meet the growing demand for additional supplies in South-East Australia.”

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

SubseaOperations & Maintenance

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free