Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Northrop Gets $71M Navy Pact
Green Marine

October 27, 2006 · about 20 years ago

Northrop Gets $71M Navy Pact

The U.S. Navy awarded Thursday a nearly $71.4 million contract to a unit of Northrop Grumman Corp. for construction and logistics of naval submarines. The pact, granted to Newport News, Va.-based Northrop Grumman Newport News Shipbuilding, is for engineering, technical and design support for the SSN

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The U.S. Navy awarded Thursday a nearly $71.4 million contract to a unit of Northrop Grumman Corp. for construction and logistics of naval submarines.

The pact, granted to Newport News, Va.-based Northrop Grumman Newport News Shipbuilding, is for engineering, technical and design support for the SSN 688 Seawolf, Virginia, SSBN Trident-UK and SSGN class submarines.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free