Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Aircraft carrier stuck in N.Y. river
Green Marine

November 7, 2006 · about 20 years ago

Aircraft carrier stuck in N.Y. river

The USS Intrepid may have survived five kamikaze attacks and served in three wars, but it was no match for nasty New York City mud. The floating museum refused to budge Monday as a fleet of tugboats furiously worked to pull the historic aircraft carrier from its pier, scuttling a carefully laid miss

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The USS Intrepid may have survived five kamikaze attacks and served in three wars, but it was no match for nasty New York City mud.

The floating museum refused to budge Monday as a fleet of tugboats furiously worked to pull the historic aircraft carrier from its pier, scuttling a carefully laid mission to redeploy the ship for $60 million (U.S.) in repairs.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free