Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Russians ‘detain Japanese boat’
Green Marine

January 21, 2007 · about 20 years ago

Russians ‘detain Japanese boat’

Russian border police have seized a Japanese fishing boat in waters near a chain of disputed islands, officials in Tokyo have said. A spokeswoman for the Japanese Coast Guard said she did not know what had happened to the six people on board.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Russian border police have seized a Japanese fishing boat in waters near a chain of disputed islands, officials in Tokyo have said. A spokeswoman for the Japanese Coast Guard said she did not know what had happened to the six people on board.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Over 500 piles lay the foundation for Poland’s floating LNG terminal (Gallery)
  2. 2Australian gas project enters home stretch as developments in Mexico and US Gulf make new inroads
  3. 3SSE taps Seaway7 for Scotland-bound inter-array cables, foundations
  4. 4Infill drilling ops underway offshore Oman with November start-up in sight

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free