Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Napoli had been cleared to sail
Green Marine

February 2, 2007 · about 19 years ago

Napoli had been cleared to sail

WAS the broken container ship languishing off Branscombe’s beach seaworthy? This question was posed after it was discovered the MSC Napoli had been involved in a previous collision under another name, writes Di Bowerman. In March 2001, the Korean-built vessel carrying 3,312 containers collided with

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

WAS the broken container ship languishing off Branscombe’s beach seaworthy?

This question was posed after it was discovered the MSC Napoli had been involved in a previous collision under another name, writes Di Bowerman.

In March 2001, the Korean-built vessel carrying 3,312 containers collided with a reef in the Strait of Malacca. Reports say ballast plating and roofs were torn and two holds flooded.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free