Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›A quieter cruise
Green Marine

February 16, 2007 · about 19 years ago

A quieter cruise

Heavy marine engines are not only powerful, but also extremely loud, issuing vibrations which spread through the entire hull. Researchers at the Fraunhofer Institute for Structural Durability and System Reliability (LBF) in Darmstadt have found a way of blocking the sound immediately below the engin

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Heavy marine engines are not only powerful, but also extremely loud, issuing vibrations which spread through the entire hull. Researchers at the Fraunhofer Institute for Structural Durability and System Reliability (LBF) in Darmstadt have found a way of blocking the sound immediately below the engine with the help of counter-vibrations.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free