Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Green Marine›Aker Yards to build anchor handling supply vessels for DOF
Green Marine

March 5, 2007 · about 19 years ago

Aker Yards to build anchor handling supply vessels for DOF

Aker Yards has entered into a contract with DOF ASA for building of two AHTS vessels, and an option to build another two vessels. The value of the contract is approximately NOK 750 million per vessel. The vessels are Anchor Handling Supply Vessels, based on the Aker design AH 04. Delivery is schedul

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Aker Yards has entered into a contract with DOF ASA for building of two AHTS vessels, and an option to build another two vessels. The value of the contract is approximately NOK 750 million per vessel.

The vessels are Anchor Handling Supply Vessels, based on the Aker design AH 04. Delivery is scheduled in Q4 2009, and Q2 2010. The vessels will have a bollard pull in excess of 300 tons, and will be outfitted with a triple drum winch of 500 tons. Accommodation is planned for 90 persons.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Green MarineNews

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Yinson Production, PTSC cheer FSO’s first oil at Southeast Asian project
  2. 2DOF opts to sell 2018-built subsea vessel as attractive offer emerges
  3. 3Natural gas discovery springs up in India’s shallow waters
  4. 4Prysmian's 193-meter CLV Alessandro Volta performing sea trials

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free