Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Barakah Offshore wins Petronas FLNG 1 deal
Clean Fuel

February 16, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Barakah Offshore wins Petronas FLNG 1 deal

Barakah Offshore Petroleum informed on Tuesday that its subsidiary PBJV Group won a subcontract for offshore works on Petronas’ first floating LNG facility, the PFLNG1.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Barakah Offshore Petroleum informed on Tuesday that its subsidiary PBJV Group won a subcontract for offshore works on Petronas’ first floating LNG facility, the PFLNG1.

Under the contract, PBJV will provide engineering, procurement, installation and related activities for FLNG offshore works, PFLNG post-installation activities and on-board hook-up, commissioning and start-up activities of the PFLNG1, Barakah Offshore said in its filing to the Malaysian stock exchange.

The contract is valued at approximately RM19.1 million and will last from December 2015 through to October 2016.

Petronas’ first FLNG unit, PFLNG1 is currently being built at South Korea’s Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering (DSME) shipyard in Okpo.

Once completed, the FLNG will be moored in Kanowit gas field, located 180 kilometres offshore Sarawak, Malaysia and will produce 1.2 million tonnes of LNG per year. It is expected to commence operations in 2016.

1 Malaysian ringgit = 0.241839 U.S. dollars

LNG World News Staff

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelProject & TendersVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Methanol-ready energy subsea construction vessel arrives in Norway for completion
  2. 2Equinor employs 2009-built Odfjell Drilling rig for additional wells
  3. 3Nexans starts manufacturing 525 kV subsea cables for LanWin2 offshore wind grid connection
  4. 4More oil found at permit offshore Gabon

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free