Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›GoodFuels: Spotlight on Marine Biofuels in Dredging
Dredging

July 1, 2016 · about 10 years ago

GoodFuels: Spotlight on Marine Biofuels in Dredging

Dutch Dredging, a Sliedrecht based dredging company, has kicked off its year round operation on sustainable “drop-in” marine biofuel out of the Dutch Port of Moerdijk. Their dredging vessel Alouette, permanently stationed in the Port of Moerdijk, will operate on this unique marine fuel. Next to savi

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Dutch Dredging, a Sliedrecht based dredging company, has kicked off its year round operation on sustainable “drop-in” marine biofuel out of the Dutch Port of Moerdijk.

Their dredging vessel Alouette, permanently stationed in the Port of Moerdijk, will operate on this unique marine fuel.

Next to saving on local emissions (PM, NOx and SOx) the GoodFuels Marine “B30” fuel blend will reduce the CO2 footprint with 25%.

Kees Van de Graaf, CEO of Dutch Dredging, said: “ As Dutch Dredging we take the environment very seriously. We always strive for best in class sustainability and this fuel will again take us a step further.”

Dirk Kronemeijer, CEO of GoodFuels Marine, said: “ We are very proud of our second major dredging customer which will help further accelerate uptake of sustainable marine biofuel in the marine industry.”

“Drop-in biofuels” are liquid hydrocarbons that are functionally equivalent to petroleum-derived fuels, meaning that they can be effectively ‘dropped in’ to existing bunker infrastructure and onboard vessels.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Baker Hughes helping chart a course for LNG and monetize Venezuela’s gas reserves
  2. 2Yinson Production and Eni amplifying African FPSO’s gas capacity
  3. 3Sea Lion project on the hunt for new contractors amid Argentine sanction threats
  4. 4Seatrium picks up 9th FSRU conversion job with Karpowership

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free