Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Clean Fuel›Kobe Steel wins screw compressors order for LNG newbuild
Clean Fuel

October 25, 2016 · about 10 years ago

Kobe Steel wins screw compressors order for LNG newbuild

Kobe Steel received an order to supply two screw compressors to be installed in an LNG carrier currently under construction at South Korea’s Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering (DSME).

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Kobe Steel received an order to supply two screw compressors to be installed in an LNG carrier currently under construction at South Korea’s Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering (DSME).

The 180,000-cbm newbuild owned by a joint venture between Mitsui O.S.K. Lines (MOL) and Itochu Corporation, Kobe Steel said in its statement on Tuesday.

Uniper Global Commodities, a unit of Uniper, a European power and gas company, will charter the vessel on a 20-year deal.

The MOL-Itochu joint venture will manage the new carrier, which will transport LNG from a shale gas liquefying plant in North America

The compressors are planned to be delivered to DSME’s shipyard in August 2017.

In addition to the screw compressors order, the first to be used to supply fuel to marine dual fuel engines, Kobe Steel said it has received an order for one reciprocating compressor for BOG reliquefaction, to be installed on the same vessel.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

Clean FuelProject & TendersVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Shell, GTT, and Lloyd’s Register eye hybrid-electric LNG carrier design
  2. 2Equinor to feed Dutch grid with low-emission Norwegian gas through 2031
  3. 3BW Energy locks down multimillion-dollar financing for offshore platform and production growth
  4. 4Tidal energy array in Scotland cleared for construction start

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free