Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›TSHD Charlock Visits Niestern Sander for Maintenance and Repairs
Dredging

December 5, 2017 · about 9 years ago

TSHD Charlock Visits Niestern Sander for Maintenance and Repairs

Van den Herik’s trailing suction hopper dredger (TSHD) Charlock last month underwent a program of maintenance and repairs at Niestern Sander Ship Repair in Delfzijl, the Netherlands. The TSHD arrived at the Niestern Sander shipyard’s floating docks on November 26th. “Moored between the two docks, th

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Van den Herik’s trailing suction hopper dredger (TSHD) Charlock last month underwent a program of maintenance and repairs at Niestern Sander Ship Repair in Delfzijl, the Netherlands.

The TSHD arrived at the Niestern Sander shipyard’s floating docks on November 26th.

“ Moored between the two docks, the dredging vessel was scheduled for several repair works in the upcoming days. Several pipes all over the vessel were molded and renewed to restore the Charlock in its original state again ,” Niestern said in their announcement.

All this piping was customized in the warehouse nearby the floating docks. Also, a coupling of the jet pump suction installation in the foreship had to be replaced. Finally, various small ironworks were also carried out aboard the TSHD.

After four days, the vessel left the shipyard.

[mappress mapid=”24649″]

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnologyVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Perenco brings ‘complex’ North Sea P&A and infrastructure removal campaign to an end
  2. 2LNG Canada entrusts Técnicas Reunidas with €200M+ EPCM deal
  3. 3FERC comes up with three-tiered fast track plan to streamline US LNG permitting
  4. 4OceanAlpha L42B marine survey uncrewed surface vessel (USV) receives Bureau Veritas Approval in Principle (AiP) certificate

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free