Offshore Energy
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Energy logo

Your trusted source for global offshore energy news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fossil Energy
  • Subsea
  • Alternative Fuels
  • Hydrogen
  • Marine Energy
Network
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Dredging›Royal IHC VIDEO: TSHD DC Orisant Hits the Water
Dredging

January 19, 2018 · about 8 years ago

Royal IHC VIDEO: TSHD DC Orisant Hits the Water

Royal IHC has successfully named and launched the multi-purpose 5,450m³ trailing suction hopper dredger (TSHD) DC Orisant, for a joint venture between Den Herder (Reimerswaal Dredging) and Group de Cloedt. The ceremony took place on 11 January at IHC’s shipyard in Krimpen aan den IJssel, the Netherl

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Royal IHC has successfully named and launched the multi-purpose 5,450m³ trailing suction hopper dredger (TSHD) DC Orisant, for a joint venture between Den Herder (Reimerswaal Dredging) and Group de Cloedt.

The ceremony took place on 11 January at IHC’s shipyard in Krimpen aan den IJssel, the Netherlands and was performed by Mrs Ria den Herder, the wife of Mr Bert den Herder (owner of Reimerswaal Dredging).

When delivered in mid-2018, the DC Orisant will be the first complete diesel electric aggregate dredger in the market.

Reach the Offshore Energy industry in one go!

Offshore Energy is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Energy on:

Filed under

DredgingBusiness & FinanceEquipmentTechnologyVessels

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Saipem and Egypt’s MDC seal pact to target MENA offshore drilling market
  2. 2FEED job for Barents Sea FPSO topsides goes to Aibel
  3. 3Cook Inlet LNG steps up Alaska energy push with TDI-Brooks survey
  4. 4Nexans, Red Eléctrica to tie Mallorca and Menorca closer with new Balearic power link

Daily Offshore Energy News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free